1899 Hoffenheim vs Werder Bremen Prediction & Preview

1899 Hoffenheim
High · 78%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

Hoffenheim60%
Draw31%
Werder9%
Pick: 1899 Hoffenheim
Confidence
78

AI Analysis

1899 Hoffenheim are strongly favored in this encounter due to their superior league position and much stronger recent form, coupled with a formidable home record. Werder Bremen, on the other hand, are battling relegation with poor away form and a significant injury crisis weakening their squad.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

1899 Hoffenheim are strongly favored in this encounter due to their superior league position and much stronger recent form, coupled with a formidable home record. Werder Bremen, on the other hand, are battling relegation with poor away form and a significant injury crisis weakening their squad.

9 May · 13:16pre_kickoffCurrent
1899 Hoffenheim
60%+1pp
Draw
31%
Werder Bremen
9%-1pp
9 May · 06:44Initial
1899 Hoffenheim
59%-1pp
Draw
31%+10pp
Werder Bremen
10%-9pp
30 Apr · 10:54initial
1899 Hoffenheim
60%
Draw
21%
Werder Bremen
19%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

1899 Hoffenheim vs Werder Bremen result & stats

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 1–0 Werder Bremen. 1899 Hoffenheim sit 6th with 58 points from 32 games (17W 7D 8L) in the Bundesliga, while Werder Bremen are 15th with 32 points from 32 games (8W 8D 16L). 1899 Hoffenheim have won 2 of their last 5, while Werder Bremen have won 1 of their last 5. 1899 Hoffenheim average 2.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; Werder Bremen average 1.2 scored and 1.8 conceded. 1899 Hoffenheim have 1 player listed as injured or suspended, Werder Bremen 6 players. The Goalytics AI model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 60% chance of winning, a draw 31% and Werder Bremen 9%, favouring 1899 Hoffenheim to win with 78% confidence.

1899 Hoffenheim and Werder Bremen statistics before kick-off
HoffenheimStatisticWerder
6thLeague position15th
58Points32
17 / 7 / 8Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 8 / 16
+16Goal difference-20
2.0Goals scored per game1.2
1.5Goals conceded per game1.8
1Injured / suspended6

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →