Alaves vs Osasuna Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 58%
La Liga
Finished
5:2

Prediction

Alaves33%
Draw47%
Osasuna20%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
58

AI Analysis

This La Liga clash is poised for a draw, as both Alaves and Osasuna enter the match in identical, undefeated form, displaying impressive defensive solidity early in the season. With strong home and away records respectively, neither side is likely to concede easily, setting the stage for a tightly contested affair.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

This La Liga clash is poised for a draw, as both Alaves and Osasuna enter the match in identical, undefeated form, displaying impressive defensive solidity early in the season. With strong home and away records respectively, neither side is likely to concede easily, setting the stage for a tightly contested affair.

6 Sept · 16:04pre_kickoffCurrent
Alaves
33%-8pp
Draw
47%+18pp
Osasuna
20%-10pp
30 Aug · 06:04initial
Alaves
41%
Draw
29%
Osasuna
30%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Alaves vs Osasuna result & stats

Final score: Alaves 5–2 Osasuna. Alaves sit 5th with 7 points from 3 games (2W 1D 0L) in the La Liga, while Osasuna are 6th with 7 points from 3 games (2W 1D 0L). Alaves have won 2 of their last 3, while Osasuna have won 2 of their last 3. Alaves average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game at home; Osasuna average 2.0 scored and 1.0 conceded away from home. Alaves have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Osasuna 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Alaves a 33% chance of winning, a draw 47% and Osasuna 20%, favouring a draw with 58% confidence.

Alaves and Osasuna statistics before kick-off
AlavesStatisticOsasuna
5thLeague position6th
7Points7
2 / 1 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 1 / 0
+4Goal difference+2
1.7Goals scored per game1.0
0.3Goals conceded per game0.3
2Clean sheets2
0Failed to score1
3Injured / suspended3

Next matches

  • Alaves predictions · Sun 18 Oct · La Liga

    14:15
    Celta Vigo
    –:–
    Alaves
    72%
  • Osasuna predictions · Sun 18 Oct · La Liga

    12:00
    Osasuna
    –:–
    Racing Santander
    68%

More La Liga Predictions

View all →