Athletic Club vs Osasuna Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 58%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Athletic Club42%
Draw44%
Osasuna14%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
58

AI Analysis

This match between two closely matched teams is poised for a draw, primarily due to Osasuna's recent resilience and solid defensive record contrasting with Athletic Club's inconsistent home form. While Athletic Club has a home advantage, Osasuna's improved recent form and slightly stronger defensive stats suggest they can hold their ground.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

This match between two closely matched teams is poised for a draw, primarily due to Osasuna's recent resilience and solid defensive record contrasting with Athletic Club's inconsistent home form. While Athletic Club has a home advantage, Osasuna's improved recent form and slightly stronger defensive stats suggest they can hold their ground.

21 Apr · 16:38pre_kickoffCurrent
Athletic Club
42%-1pp
Draw
44%
Osasuna
14%+1pp
21 Apr · 06:38Initial
Athletic Club
43%
Draw
44%
Osasuna
13%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Athletic Club vs Osasuna result & stats

Final score: Athletic Club 1–0 Osasuna. Athletic Club sit 11th with 38 points from 31 games (11W 5D 15L) in the La Liga, while Osasuna are 9th with 39 points from 31 games (10W 9D 12L). Athletic Club have won 1 of their last 5, while Osasuna have won 1 of their last 5. Athletic Club average 1.1 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; Osasuna average 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded. Athletic Club have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Osasuna 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Athletic Club a 42% chance of winning, a draw 44% and Osasuna 14%, favouring a draw with 58% confidence.

Athletic Club and Osasuna statistics before kick-off
Athletic ClubStatisticOsasuna
11thLeague position9th
38Points39
11 / 5 / 15Won / Drawn / Lost10 / 9 / 12
-12Goal difference-1
1.1Goals scored per game1.2
1.5Goals conceded per game1.2
3Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →