Argentina vs Algeria Prediction & Preview

Argentina
Moderate · 70%
World Cup
Finished

Prediction

Argentina66%
Draw22%
Algeria12%
Pick: Argentina
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Despite a lack of detailed performance data for both teams, external market sentiment, as reflected in bookmaker odds, overwhelmingly points towards an Argentina victory in this World Cup fixture. This strong consensus from betting providers suggests Argentina is widely perceived as the superior side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Despite a lack of detailed performance data for both teams, external market sentiment, as reflected in bookmaker odds, overwhelmingly points towards an Argentina victory in this World Cup fixture. This strong consensus from betting providers suggests Argentina is widely perceived as the superior side.

17 Jun · 00:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Argentina
66%-1pp
Draw
22%+1pp
Algeria
12%
5 Jun · 06:01initial
Argentina
67%
Draw
21%
Algeria
12%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Argentina vs Algeria result & stats

Final score: Argentina 3–0 Algeria. The Goalytics AI model gives Argentina a 66% chance of winning, a draw 22% and Algeria 12%, favouring Argentina to win with 70% confidence.

More World Cup Predictions

View all →