Athletic Club vs Sevilla Prediction & Preview

Athletic Club
Cautious · 63%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Athletic Club47%
Draw42%
Sevilla11%
Pick: Athletic Club
Confidence
63

AI Analysis

Athletic Club is poised to secure a victory at home, primarily due to their strong historical head-to-head record against Sevilla and a pronounced home advantage, as indicated by the Goalytics AI model. Despite Sevilla's positive start to the season, Athletic's ability to perform at San Mamés is expected to be a decisive factor.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Athletic Club is poised to secure a victory at home, primarily due to their strong historical head-to-head record against Sevilla and a pronounced home advantage, as indicated by the Goalytics AI model. Despite Sevilla's positive start to the season, Athletic's ability to perform at San Mamés is expected to be a decisive factor.

22 Aug · 14:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Athletic Club
47%
Draw
42%-1pp
Sevilla
11%+1pp
22 Aug · 06:06Initial
Athletic Club
47%-8pp
Draw
43%+16pp
Sevilla
10%-8pp
17 Aug · 06:05initial
Athletic Club
55%
Draw
27%
Sevilla
18%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Athletic Club vs Sevilla result & stats

Final score: Athletic Club 1–3 Sevilla. Athletic Club sit 11th with 0 points from 0 games (0W 0D 0L) in the La Liga, while Sevilla are 4th with 3 points from 1 games (1W 0D 0L). Athletic Club have 6 players listed as injured or suspended, Sevilla 4 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Athletic Club a 47% chance of winning, a draw 42% and Sevilla 11%, favouring Athletic Club to win with 63% confidence.

Athletic Club and Sevilla statistics before kick-off
Athletic ClubStatisticSevilla
11thLeague position4th
0Points3
0 / 0 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 0
0Goal difference+1
6Injured / suspended4

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →