Barcelona vs Real Betis Prediction & Preview

Barcelona
Moderate · 72%
La Liga
Finished
3:1

Prediction

Barcelona63%
Draw32%
Real Betis5%
Pick: Barcelona
Confidence
72

AI Analysis

Barcelona are strong favorites to secure a victory at home, driven by their impeccable record at Spotify Camp Nou, where they have won every league game this season. Their superior attacking and defensive statistics, coupled with Real Betis's key absences due to injury and suspension, further reinforce the likelihood of a comfortable home win for the league leaders.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Barcelona are strong favorites to secure a victory at home, driven by their impeccable record at Spotify Camp Nou, where they have won every league game this season. Their superior attacking and defensive statistics, coupled with Real Betis's key absences due to injury and suspension, further reinforce the likelihood of a comfortable home win for the league leaders.

17 May · 15:42pre_kickoffCurrent
Barcelona
63%-11pp
Draw
32%+16pp
Real Betis
5%-5pp
10 May · 06:54initial
Barcelona
74%
Draw
16%
Real Betis
10%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Barcelona vs Real Betis result & stats

Final score: Barcelona 3–1 Real Betis. Barcelona sit 1st with 91 points from 36 games (30W 1D 5L) in the La Liga, while Real Betis are 5th with 57 points from 36 games (14W 15D 7L). Barcelona have won 4 of their last 5, while Real Betis have won 3 of their last 5. Barcelona average 2.5 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game; Real Betis average 1.6 scored and 1.2 conceded. Barcelona have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Real Betis 6 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Barcelona a 63% chance of winning, a draw 32% and Real Betis 5%, favouring Barcelona to win with 72% confidence.

Barcelona and Real Betis statistics before kick-off
BarcelonaStatisticReal Betis
1stLeague position5th
91Points57
30 / 1 / 5Won / Drawn / Lost14 / 15 / 7
+59Goal difference+12
2.5Goals scored per game1.6
0.9Goals conceded per game1.2
3Injured / suspended6

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →