Bayer Leverkusen vs Hamburger SV Prediction & Preview

Bayer Leverkusen
Moderate · 73%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

Bayer64%
Draw31%
Hamburger SV5%
Pick: Bayer Leverkusen
Confidence
73

AI Analysis

Bayer Leverkusen is strongly favored to win this encounter against Hamburger SV, primarily due to their superior league standing, significantly better recent form, and formidable home record. They boast a potent attack and a more solid defense, while Hamburg struggles on the road and has shown poor recent momentum.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Bayer Leverkusen is strongly favored to win this encounter against Hamburger SV, primarily due to their superior league standing, significantly better recent form, and formidable home record. They boast a potent attack and a more solid defense, while Hamburg struggles on the road and has shown poor recent momentum.

16 May · 13:16pre_kickoffCurrent
Bayer Leverkusen
64%-3pp
Draw
31%+3pp
Hamburger SV
5%
16 May · 06:46Initial
Bayer Leverkusen
67%-1pp
Draw
28%+11pp
Hamburger SV
5%-10pp
5 May · 06:47initial
Bayer Leverkusen
68%
Draw
17%
Hamburger SV
15%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Bayer Leverkusen vs Hamburger SV result & stats

Final score: Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 Hamburger SV. Bayer Leverkusen sit 6th with 58 points from 33 games (17W 7D 9L) in the Bundesliga, while Hamburger SV are 11th with 37 points from 33 games (9W 10D 14L). Bayer Leverkusen have won 3 of their last 5, while Hamburger SV have won 2 of their last 5. Bayer Leverkusen average 2.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Hamburger SV average 1.2 scored and 1.6 conceded. Bayer Leverkusen have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Hamburger SV 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Bayer Leverkusen a 64% chance of winning, a draw 31% and Hamburger SV 5%, favouring Bayer Leverkusen to win with 73% confidence.

Bayer Leverkusen and Hamburger SV statistics before kick-off
BayerStatisticHamburger SV
6thLeague position11th
58Points37
17 / 7 / 9Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 10 / 14
+21Goal difference-14
2.0Goals scored per game1.2
1.4Goals conceded per game1.6
3Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →