Bayer Leverkusen vs RB Leipzig Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 59%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

Bayer35%
Draw40%
RB Leipzig25%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
59

AI Analysis

This match shapes up as a tightly contested encounter where both teams possess strengths that could cancel each other out. While RB Leipzig arrives with superior recent form, Bayer Leverkusen's solid home record and comparable attacking output suggest they are more than capable of holding their ground against a strong opponent, leading to a likely stalemate.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match shapes up as a tightly contested encounter where both teams possess strengths that could cancel each other out. While RB Leipzig arrives with superior recent form, Bayer Leverkusen's solid home record and comparable attacking output suggest they are more than capable of holding their ground against a strong opponent, leading to a likely stalemate.

2 May · 16:25pre_kickoffCurrent
Bayer Leverkusen
35%-9pp
Draw
40%+17pp
RB Leipzig
25%-8pp
2 May · 06:39Initial
Bayer Leverkusen
44%
Draw
23%
RB Leipzig
33%
30 Apr · 07:59Initial
Bayer Leverkusen
44%
Draw
23%
RB Leipzig
33%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Bayer Leverkusen vs RB Leipzig result & stats

Final score: Bayer Leverkusen 4–1 RB Leipzig. Bayer Leverkusen sit 6th with 55 points from 31 games (16W 7D 8L) in the Bundesliga, while RB Leipzig are 3rd with 62 points from 31 games (19W 5D 7L). Bayer Leverkusen have won 3 of their last 5, while RB Leipzig have won 5 of their last 5. Bayer Leverkusen average 2.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; RB Leipzig average 2.0 scored and 1.2 conceded. Bayer Leverkusen have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, RB Leipzig 6 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Bayer Leverkusen a 35% chance of winning, a draw 40% and RB Leipzig 25%, favouring a draw with 59% confidence.

Bayer Leverkusen and RB Leipzig statistics before kick-off
BayerStatisticRB Leipzig
6thLeague position3rd
55Points62
16 / 7 / 8Won / Drawn / Lost19 / 5 / 7
+20Goal difference+24
2.0Goals scored per game2.0
1.4Goals conceded per game1.2
4Injured / suspended6

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →