Bayern München vs 1. FC Köln Prediction & Preview

Bayern München
High · 78%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

Bayern72%
Draw23%
1. FC Köln5%
Pick: Bayern München
Confidence
78

AI Analysis

Bayern München is heavily favored to win this match, given their dominant position at the top of the league and formidable home record. They face a struggling 1. FC Köln side that has a poor away record and is battling against relegation, making this a significant mismatch in quality and momentum.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Bayern München is heavily favored to win this match, given their dominant position at the top of the league and formidable home record. They face a struggling 1. FC Köln side that has a poor away record and is battling against relegation, making this a significant mismatch in quality and momentum.

16 May · 13:16pre_kickoffCurrent
Bayern München
72%-2pp
Draw
23%+2pp
1. FC Köln
5%
16 May · 06:46Initial
Bayern München
74%-3pp
Draw
21%+7pp
1. FC Köln
5%-4pp
5 May · 06:47initial
Bayern München
77%
Draw
14%
1. FC Köln
9%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Bayern München vs 1. FC Köln result & stats

Final score: Bayern München 5–1 1. FC Köln. Bayern München sit 1st with 86 points from 33 games (27W 5D 1L) in the Bundesliga, while 1. FC Köln are 14th with 32 points from 33 games (7W 11D 15L). Bayern München have won 4 of their last 5, while 1. FC Köln have won 1 of their last 5. Bayern München average 3.5 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game; 1. FC Köln average 1.5 scored and 1.8 conceded. Bayern München have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, 1. FC Köln 4 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Bayern München a 72% chance of winning, a draw 23% and 1. FC Köln 5%, favouring Bayern München to win with 78% confidence.

Bayern München and 1. FC Köln statistics before kick-off
BayernStatistic1. FC Köln
1stLeague position14th
86Points32
27 / 5 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 11 / 15
+82Goal difference-10
3.5Goals scored per game1.5
1.1Goals conceded per game1.8
5Injured / suspended4

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →