Brighton vs Arsenal Prediction & Preview

Arsenal
Moderate · 65%
Premier League
Finished
3:0

Prediction

Brighton12%
Draw40%
Arsenal48%
Pick: Arsenal
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

Arsenal enters this match with a perfect league record, showcasing a formidable defense that has conceded only one goal all season. While Brighton possesses attacking prowess, Arsenal's superior form and strong away performances, combined with strong signals from the Goalytics AI model, point towards an away victory despite key defensive injuries.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Arsenal enters this match with a perfect league record, showcasing a formidable defense that has conceded only one goal all season. While Brighton possesses attacking prowess, Arsenal's superior form and strong away performances, combined with strong signals from the Goalytics AI model, point towards an away victory despite key defensive injuries.

19 Sept · 13:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Brighton
12%
Draw
40%
Arsenal
48%
19 Sept · 06:03Initial
Brighton
12%-9pp
Draw
40%+14pp
Arsenal
48%-5pp
9 Sept · 06:33initial
Brighton
21%
Draw
26%
Arsenal
53%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Brighton vs Arsenal result & stats

Final score: Brighton 3–0 Arsenal. Brighton sit 6th with 7 points from 4 games (2W 1D 1L) in the Premier League, while Arsenal are 1st with 12 points from 4 games (4W 0D 0L). Brighton have won 2 of their last 4, while Arsenal have won 4 of their last 4. Brighton average 2.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game at home; Arsenal average 1.5 scored and 0.0 conceded away from home. Brighton have 10 players listed as injured or suspended, Arsenal 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Brighton a 12% chance of winning, a draw 40% and Arsenal 48%, favouring Arsenal to win with 65% confidence.

Brighton and Arsenal statistics before kick-off
BrightonStatisticArsenal
6thLeague position1st
7Points12
2 / 1 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 0 / 0
+8Goal difference+7
3.3Goals scored per game2.0
1.3Goals conceded per game0.3
2Clean sheets3
0Failed to score0
10Injured / suspended3

Next matches

  • Brighton predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    19:00
    Brighton
    –:–
    Kauno Žalgiris
    83%
  • Arsenal predictions · Sun 18 Oct · Premier League

    15:30
    Nott'm Forest
    –:–
    Arsenal
    80%

More Premier League Predictions

View all →