Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles Prediction & Preview

GO Ahead Eagles
Moderate · 70%
Eredivisie
31 Oct, 20:00

Prediction

Cambuur29%
Draw24%
GO Ahead Eagles47%
Pick: GO Ahead Eagles
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model indicates a lean towards GO Ahead Eagles securing an away victory, primarily driven by their superior attacking output. Despite Cambuur's decent recent form, the Eagles' ability to find the net more frequently suggests they possess the firepower to overcome their hosts.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free

AI Model Ratings

Cambuur3.10
Draw3.60
GO Ahead Eagles2.00

Match Info

Kick-off
StatusScheduled
LeagueEredivisie
Prediction History1 version

The Goalytics AI model indicates a lean towards GO Ahead Eagles securing an away victory, primarily driven by their superior attacking output. Despite Cambuur's decent recent form, the Eagles' ability to find the net more frequently suggests they possess the firepower to overcome their hosts.

21 Oct · 06:33initial
Cambuur
29%
Draw
24%
GO Ahead Eagles
47%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles preview & stats

Cambuur sit 14th with 9 points from 9 games (2W 3D 4L) in the Eredivisie, while GO Ahead Eagles are 9th with 11 points from 9 games (2W 5D 2L). Cambuur have won 2 of their last 5, while GO Ahead Eagles are without a win in their last 5 matches. Cambuur average 1.6 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game at home; GO Ahead Eagles average 1.8 scored and 3.0 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Cambuur a 29% chance of winning, a draw 24% and GO Ahead Eagles 47%, favouring GO Ahead Eagles to win with 70% confidence.

Cambuur and GO Ahead Eagles statistics before kick-off
CambuurStatisticGO Ahead Eagles
14thLeague position9th
9Points11
2 / 3 / 4Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 5 / 2
-8Goal difference-1
1.4Goals scored per game2.2
2.3Goals conceded per game2.3
2Clean sheets0
1Failed to score0

Next matches

More Eredivisie Predictions

View all →