Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen Prediction & Preview

NEC Nijmegen
Moderate · 67%
Eredivisie
Finished
Cambuur
3:0

Prediction

Cambuur13%
Draw37%
NEC Nijmegen50%
Pick: NEC Nijmegen
Confidence
67

AI Analysis

Cambuur's disastrous start to the season, marked by a winless streak and a highly porous home defense, sets a challenging stage for them. In contrast, NEC Nijmegen arrives with superior form, a strong attacking record, and a perfect away record, positioning them as clear favourites according to Goalytics AI analysis.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Cambuur's disastrous start to the season, marked by a winless streak and a highly porous home defense, sets a challenging stage for them. In contrast, NEC Nijmegen arrives with superior form, a strong attacking record, and a perfect away record, positioning them as clear favourites according to Goalytics AI analysis.

12 Sept · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Cambuur
13%+2pp
Draw
37%+1pp
NEC Nijmegen
50%-3pp
12 Sept · 06:05Initial
Cambuur
11%-6pp
Draw
36%+17pp
NEC Nijmegen
53%-11pp
7 Sept · 06:34initial
Cambuur
17%
Draw
19%
NEC Nijmegen
64%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen result & stats

Final score: Cambuur 3–0 NEC Nijmegen. Cambuur sit 17th with 1 points from 5 games (0W 1D 4L) in the Eredivisie, while NEC Nijmegen are 9th with 7 points from 5 games (2W 1D 2L). Cambuur are without a win in their last 5 matches, while NEC Nijmegen have won 2 of their last 5. Cambuur average 1.0 goals scored and 4.3 conceded per game at home; NEC Nijmegen average 3.5 scored and 1.0 conceded away from home. Cambuur have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, NEC Nijmegen 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Cambuur a 13% chance of winning, a draw 37% and NEC Nijmegen 50%, favouring NEC Nijmegen to win with 67% confidence.

Cambuur and NEC Nijmegen statistics before kick-off
CambuurStatisticNEC Nijmegen
17thLeague position9th
1Points7
0 / 1 / 4Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 1 / 2
-12Goal difference+2
1.2Goals scored per game2.2
3.6Goals conceded per game1.8
0Clean sheets0
1Failed to score0
3Injured / suspended5

Next matches

More Eredivisie Predictions

View all →