Celta Vigo vs Elche Prediction & Preview

Celta Vigo
Moderate · 66%
La Liga
Finished
3:1
Elche

Prediction

Celta Vigo47%
Draw41%
Elche12%
Pick: Celta Vigo
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Celta Vigo, despite recent struggles and a significant injury list, is poised to overcome Elche primarily due to Elche's truly abysmal away record this season. Elche's strong recent form has been predominantly at home, and their inability to perform on the road will likely be exploited by a higher-ranked Celta side keen to bounce back.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Celta Vigo, despite recent struggles and a significant injury list, is poised to overcome Elche primarily due to Elche's truly abysmal away record this season. Elche's strong recent form has been predominantly at home, and their inability to perform on the road will likely be exploited by a higher-ranked Celta side keen to bounce back.

3 May · 11:52pre_kickoffCurrent
Celta Vigo
47%+1pp
Draw
41%
Elche
12%-1pp
3 May · 06:51Initial
Celta Vigo
46%-7pp
Draw
41%+16pp
Elche
13%-9pp
30 Apr · 08:05Initial
Celta Vigo
53%
Draw
25%
Elche
22%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Celta Vigo vs Elche result & stats

Final score: Celta Vigo 3–1 Elche. Celta Vigo sit 6th with 44 points from 33 games (11W 11D 11L) in the La Liga, while Elche are 14th with 38 points from 33 games (9W 11D 13L). Celta Vigo have won 1 of their last 5, while Elche have won 4 of their last 5. Celta Vigo average 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game; Elche average 1.3 scored and 1.5 conceded. Celta Vigo have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Elche 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Celta Vigo a 47% chance of winning, a draw 41% and Elche 12%, favouring Celta Vigo to win with 66% confidence.

Celta Vigo and Elche statistics before kick-off
Celta VigoStatisticElche
6thLeague position14th
44Points38
11 / 11 / 11Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 11 / 13
+2Goal difference-6
1.4Goals scored per game1.3
1.3Goals conceded per game1.5
4Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →