Chelsea vs Tottenham Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 62%
Premier League
Finished
Chelsea
2:1

Prediction

Chelsea41%
Draw42%
Tottenham17%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
62

AI Analysis

This London derby is poised for a draw, primarily due to Chelsea's abysmal recent form and struggling home record being met by a Tottenham side dealing with a significant injury crisis, particularly to key creative and defensive players. Both teams have shown vulnerabilities and a propensity for stalemates this season, suggesting a tightly contested match where neither can secure a decisive advantage.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This London derby is poised for a draw, primarily due to Chelsea's abysmal recent form and struggling home record being met by a Tottenham side dealing with a significant injury crisis, particularly to key creative and defensive players. Both teams have shown vulnerabilities and a propensity for stalemates this season, suggesting a tightly contested match where neither can secure a decisive advantage.

19 May · 18:49pre_kickoffCurrent
Chelsea
41%
Draw
42%
Tottenham
17%
19 May · 07:12Initial
Chelsea
41%-5pp
Draw
42%+16pp
Tottenham
17%-11pp
14 May · 07:01initial
Chelsea
46%
Draw
26%
Tottenham
28%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Chelsea vs Tottenham result & stats

Final score: Chelsea 2–1 Tottenham. Chelsea sit 10th with 49 points from 36 games (13W 10D 13L) in the Premier League, while Tottenham are 17th with 38 points from 36 games (9W 11D 16L). Chelsea are without a win in their last 5 matches, while Tottenham have won 2 of their last 5. Chelsea average 1.5 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Tottenham average 1.3 scored and 1.5 conceded. Chelsea have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, Tottenham 8 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Chelsea a 41% chance of winning, a draw 42% and Tottenham 17%, favouring a draw with 62% confidence.

Chelsea and Tottenham statistics before kick-off
ChelseaStatisticTottenham
10thLeague position17th
49Points38
13 / 10 / 13Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 11 / 16
+6Goal difference-9
1.5Goals scored per game1.3
1.4Goals conceded per game1.5
5Injured / suspended8

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →