Coventry vs Sunderland Prediction & Preview

Sunderland
Moderate · 68%
Premier League
31 Oct, 15:00
VS

Prediction

Coventry34%
Draw28%
Sunderland38%
Pick: Sunderland
Confidence
68

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model anticipates a narrow victory for Sunderland in what is expected to be a tightly contested relegation zone clash. Despite both teams enduring difficult starts to the season, Goalytics AI analysis suggests a marginal advantage for the away side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free

AI Model Ratings

Coventry2.75
Draw3.25
Sunderland2.45

Match Info

Kick-off
StatusScheduled
LeaguePremier League
Prediction History1 version

The Goalytics AI model anticipates a narrow victory for Sunderland in what is expected to be a tightly contested relegation zone clash. Despite both teams enduring difficult starts to the season, Goalytics AI analysis suggests a marginal advantage for the away side.

20 Oct · 06:34initial
Coventry
34%
Draw
28%
Sunderland
38%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Coventry vs Sunderland preview & stats

Coventry sit 17th with 6 points from 7 games (2W 0D 5L) in the Premier League, while Sunderland are 20th with 4 points from 7 games (1W 1D 5L). Coventry have won 2 of their last 5, while Sunderland are without a win in their last 5 matches. Coventry average 1.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game at home; Sunderland average 1.3 scored and 2.5 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Coventry a 34% chance of winning, a draw 28% and Sunderland 38%, favouring Sunderland to win with 68% confidence.

Coventry and Sunderland statistics before kick-off
CoventryStatisticSunderland
17thLeague position20th
6Points4
2 / 0 / 5Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 5
-8Goal difference-8
0.9Goals scored per game0.9
2.0Goals conceded per game2.0
1Clean sheets1
4Failed to score3

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →