Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 60%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Deportivo La Coruna19%
Draw42%
Real Betis39%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
60

AI Analysis

This match is poised for a draw, primarily driven by Real Betis's strong overall form being tempered by a less dominant away record, and Deportivo La Coruna's resilience at home. The Goalytics AI model strongly points towards a stalemate, suggesting both teams have the capacity to secure a point but neither will fully overcome the other.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match is poised for a draw, primarily driven by Real Betis's strong overall form being tempered by a less dominant away record, and Deportivo La Coruna's resilience at home. The Goalytics AI model strongly points towards a stalemate, suggesting both teams have the capacity to secure a point but neither will fully overcome the other.

20 Sept · 16:03pre_kickoffCurrent
Deportivo La Coruna
19%-1pp
Draw
42%
Real Betis
39%+1pp
20 Sept · 06:05Initial
Deportivo La Coruna
20%-13pp
Draw
42%+13pp
Real Betis
38%
14 Sept · 06:33initial
Deportivo La Coruna
33%
Draw
29%
Real Betis
38%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis result & stats

Final score: Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Real Betis. Deportivo La Coruna sit 7th with 9 points from 6 games (2W 3D 1L) in the La Liga, while Real Betis are 3rd with 15 points from 6 games (5W 0D 1L). Deportivo La Coruna have won 2 of their last 5, while Real Betis have won 4 of their last 5. Deportivo La Coruna average 1.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game at home; Real Betis average 1.7 scored and 2.0 conceded away from home. Deportivo La Coruna have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Real Betis 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Deportivo La Coruna a 19% chance of winning, a draw 42% and Real Betis 39%, favouring a draw with 60% confidence.

Deportivo La Coruna and Real Betis statistics before kick-off
Deportivo La CorunaStatisticReal Betis
7thLeague position3rd
9Points15
2 / 3 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 0 / 1
+2Goal difference+2
1.5Goals scored per game1.3
1.2Goals conceded per game1.0
0Clean sheets4
1Failed to score0
2Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →