Egypt vs Iran Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 59%
World Cup
Finished

Prediction

Egypt35%
Draw38%
Iran27%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
59

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model predicts a highly balanced encounter, with an Egypt win being just as likely as a draw, ultimately favoring a stalemate. Several implied odds signals point to a very tight contest, suggesting neither side will be able to secure a decisive advantage.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

The Goalytics AI model predicts a highly balanced encounter, with an Egypt win being just as likely as a draw, ultimately favoring a stalemate. Several implied odds signals point to a very tight contest, suggesting neither side will be able to secure a decisive advantage.

27 Jun · 02:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Egypt
35%-7pp
Draw
38%+6pp
Iran
27%+1pp
13 Jun · 06:00initial
Egypt
42%
Draw
32%
Iran
26%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Egypt vs Iran result & stats

Final score: Egypt 1–1 Iran. Egypt have 1 player listed as injured or suspended, Iran none. The Goalytics AI model gives Egypt a 35% chance of winning, a draw 38% and Iran 27%, favouring a draw with 59% confidence.

Egypt and Iran statistics before kick-off
EgyptStatisticIran
1Injured / suspended0

More World Cup Predictions

View all →