Everton vs Liverpool Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 61%
Premier League
Finished
Everton
1:2

Prediction

Everton22%
Draw43%
Liverpool35%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

The Merseyside derby often sees Everton elevate their performance at Goodison Park, and with their recent form combined with Liverpool's significant injury concerns, they are well-positioned to hold their rivals. Liverpool's inconsistencies on the road and key absences are likely to level the playing field, setting the stage for a hard-fought draw.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

The Merseyside derby often sees Everton elevate their performance at Goodison Park, and with their recent form combined with Liverpool's significant injury concerns, they are well-positioned to hold their rivals. Liverpool's inconsistencies on the road and key absences are likely to level the playing field, setting the stage for a hard-fought draw.

19 Apr · 12:50pre_kickoffCurrent
Everton
22%
Draw
43%-1pp
Liverpool
35%+1pp
19 Apr · 06:35Initial
Everton
22%
Draw
44%
Liverpool
34%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Everton vs Liverpool result & stats

Final score: Everton 1–2 Liverpool. Everton sit 10th with 47 points from 32 games (13W 8D 11L) in the Premier League, while Liverpool are 5th with 52 points from 32 games (15W 7D 10L). Everton have won 3 of their last 5, while Liverpool have won 2 of their last 5. Everton average 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Liverpool average 1.6 scored and 1.3 conceded. Everton have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Liverpool 7 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Everton a 22% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Liverpool 35%, favouring a draw with 61% confidence.

Everton and Liverpool statistics before kick-off
EvertonStatisticLiverpool
10thLeague position5th
47Points52
13 / 8 / 11Won / Drawn / Lost15 / 7 / 10
+2Goal difference+10
1.2Goals scored per game1.6
1.2Goals conceded per game1.3
2Injured / suspended7

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →