Everton vs Manchester City Prediction & Preview

Manchester City
Moderate · 73%
Premier League
Finished

Prediction

Everton7%
Draw37%
Man City56%
Pick: Manchester City
Confidence
73

AI Analysis

Manchester City's relentless title chase and superior quality should overwhelm a mid-table Everton side that has struggled for consistency, especially at home. While City are navigating a significant injury list, their formidable attack and deep squad are expected to exploit Everton's defensive frailties.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Manchester City's relentless title chase and superior quality should overwhelm a mid-table Everton side that has struggled for consistency, especially at home. While City are navigating a significant injury list, their formidable attack and deep squad are expected to exploit Everton's defensive frailties.

4 May · 18:57pre_kickoffCurrent
Everton
7%-1pp
Draw
37%
Manchester City
56%+1pp
4 May · 07:02Initial
Everton
8%-7pp
Draw
37%+17pp
Manchester City
55%-10pp
30 Apr · 10:51Initial
Everton
15%
Draw
20%
Manchester City
65%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Everton vs Manchester City result & stats

Final score: Everton 3–3 Manchester City. Everton sit 11th with 47 points from 34 games (13W 8D 13L) in the Premier League, while Manchester City are 2nd with 70 points from 33 games (21W 7D 5L). Everton have won 1 of their last 5, while Manchester City have won 3 of their last 5. Everton average 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Manchester City average 2.0 scored and 0.9 conceded. Everton have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Manchester City 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Everton a 7% chance of winning, a draw 37% and Manchester City 56%, favouring Manchester City to win with 73% confidence.

Everton and Manchester City statistics before kick-off
EvertonStatisticMan City
11thLeague position2nd
47Points70
13 / 8 / 13Won / Drawn / Lost21 / 7 / 5
0Goal difference+37
1.2Goals scored per game2.0
1.2Goals conceded per game0.9
2Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →