FC Augsburg vs Bayern München Prediction & Preview

Bayern München
Moderate · 66%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

FC Augsburg5%
Draw27%
Bayern68%
Pick: Bayern München
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Bayern München are strongly favoured to secure an away victory against FC Augsburg, driven by their superior league form, potent attack, and solid defense. Despite Augsburg's respectable start to the season, Bayern's overall dominance and consistent performance make them a formidable opponent. The Goalytics AI model strongly aligns with this expectation.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Bayern München are strongly favoured to secure an away victory against FC Augsburg, driven by their superior league form, potent attack, and solid defense. Despite Augsburg's respectable start to the season, Bayern's overall dominance and consistent performance make them a formidable opponent. The Goalytics AI model strongly aligns with this expectation.

10 Oct · 13:04pre_kickoffCurrent
FC Augsburg
5%
Draw
27%
Bayern München
68%
10 Oct · 06:01Initial
FC Augsburg
5%-4pp
Draw
27%+14pp
Bayern München
68%-10pp
27 Sept · 06:33initial
FC Augsburg
9%
Draw
13%
Bayern München
78%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

FC Augsburg vs Bayern München result & stats

Final score: FC Augsburg 2–2 Bayern München. FC Augsburg sit 5th with 7 points from 4 games (2W 1D 1L) in the Bundesliga, while Bayern München are 2nd with 10 points from 4 games (3W 1D 0L). FC Augsburg have won 2 of their last 4, while Bayern München have won 3 of their last 4. FC Augsburg average 2.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game at home; Bayern München average 1.0 scored and 0.5 conceded away from home. FC Augsburg have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Bayern München 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives FC Augsburg a 5% chance of winning, a draw 27% and Bayern München 68%, favouring Bayern München to win with 66% confidence.

FC Augsburg and Bayern München statistics before kick-off
FC AugsburgStatisticBayern
5thLeague position2nd
7Points10
2 / 1 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 1 / 0
+5Goal difference+12
2.8Goals scored per game3.5
1.5Goals conceded per game0.5
1Clean sheets2
0Failed to score1
4Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →