FC Augsburg vs Eintracht Frankfurt Prediction & Preview

FC Augsburg
Cautious · 63%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

FC Augsburg37%
Draw33%
Frankfurt30%
Pick: FC Augsburg
Confidence
63

AI Analysis

Despite Eintracht Frankfurt's stronger overall season and attacking prowess, FC Augsburg is predicted to secure a home victory. This outcome hinges on Augsburg's capacity to leverage their home advantage and exploit Frankfurt's particularly vulnerable away defense, which has conceded a high number of goals on the road.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

Despite Eintracht Frankfurt's stronger overall season and attacking prowess, FC Augsburg is predicted to secure a home victory. This outcome hinges on Augsburg's capacity to leverage their home advantage and exploit Frankfurt's particularly vulnerable away defense, which has conceded a high number of goals on the road.

25 Apr · 06:32Initial
FC Augsburg
37%
Draw
33%
Eintracht Frankfurt
30%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

FC Augsburg vs Eintracht Frankfurt result & stats

Final score: FC Augsburg 1–1 Eintracht Frankfurt. FC Augsburg sit 9th with 36 points from 30 games (10W 6D 14L) in the Bundesliga, while Eintracht Frankfurt are 8th with 42 points from 30 games (11W 9D 10L). FC Augsburg have won 1 of their last 5, while Eintracht Frankfurt have won 2 of their last 5. FC Augsburg average 1.3 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Eintracht Frankfurt average 1.8 scored and 1.9 conceded. FC Augsburg have none listed as injured or suspended, Eintracht Frankfurt 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives FC Augsburg a 37% chance of winning, a draw 33% and Eintracht Frankfurt 30%, favouring FC Augsburg to win with 63% confidence.

FC Augsburg and Eintracht Frankfurt statistics before kick-off
FC AugsburgStatisticFrankfurt
9thLeague position8th
36Points42
10 / 6 / 14Won / Drawn / Lost11 / 9 / 10
-16Goal difference-2
1.3Goals scored per game1.8
1.8Goals conceded per game1.9
0Injured / suspended5

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →