Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano Prediction & Preview

Rayo Vallecano
Moderate · 67%
La Liga
19 Oct, 19:00

Prediction

Getafe34%
Draw31%
Rayo35%
Pick: Rayo Vallecano
Confidence
67

AI Analysis

Despite Getafe's solid home record and defensive strength, Rayo Vallecano's superior attacking output and dominant head-to-head record against Getafe lead the Goalytics AI model to predict an away victory. This derby often sees Rayo perform strongly, a factor heavily weighted in the model's analysis.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

Despite Getafe's solid home record and defensive strength, Rayo Vallecano's superior attacking output and dominant head-to-head record against Getafe lead the Goalytics AI model to predict an away victory. This derby often sees Rayo perform strongly, a factor heavily weighted in the model's analysis.

9 Oct · 06:34initial
Getafe
34%
Draw
31%
Rayo Vallecano
35%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano preview & stats

Getafe sit 11th with 8 points from 7 games (2W 2D 3L) in the La Liga, while Rayo Vallecano are 12th with 8 points from 7 games (2W 2D 3L). Getafe have won 1 of their last 5, while Rayo Vallecano have won 2 of their last 5. Getafe average 1.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game at home; Rayo Vallecano average 1.3 scored and 3.0 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Getafe a 34% chance of winning, a draw 31% and Rayo Vallecano 35%, favouring Rayo Vallecano to win with 67% confidence.

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano statistics before kick-off
GetafeStatisticRayo
11thLeague position12th
8Points8
2 / 2 / 3Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 3
-3Goal difference-5
0.6Goals scored per game1.6
1.0Goals conceded per game2.3
2Clean sheets0
3Failed to score0

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →