Japan vs Sweden Prediction & Preview

Japan
Cautious · 64%
World Cup
Finished

Prediction

Japan46%
Draw30%
Sweden24%
Pick: Japan
Confidence
64

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model clearly favours Japan in this World Cup encounter, primarily due to their stronger form as assessed by the model. Despite a key injury concern for Japan, their overall qualitative strength suggests they are better positioned to secure a victory or at least a draw against Sweden.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

The Goalytics AI model clearly favours Japan in this World Cup encounter, primarily due to their stronger form as assessed by the model. Despite a key injury concern for Japan, their overall qualitative strength suggests they are better positioned to secure a victory or at least a draw against Sweden.

25 Jun · 22:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Japan
46%-2pp
Draw
30%+1pp
Sweden
24%+1pp
25 Jun · 06:01Initial
Japan
48%+3pp
Draw
29%+1pp
Sweden
23%-4pp
12 Jun · 06:01initial
Japan
45%
Draw
28%
Sweden
27%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Japan vs Sweden result & stats

Final score: Japan 1–1 Sweden. Japan have 1 player listed as injured or suspended, Sweden none. The Goalytics AI model gives Japan a 46% chance of winning, a draw 30% and Sweden 24%, favouring Japan to win with 64% confidence.

Japan and Sweden statistics before kick-off
JapanStatisticSweden
1Injured / suspended0

More World Cup Predictions

View all →