Malaga vs Espanyol Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 61%
La Liga
Finished
Malaga
1:1

Prediction

Malaga25%
Draw46%
Espanyol29%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

This match pits a struggling Malaga, desperate for their first win, against an Espanyol side that, while better positioned, has shown inconsistency away from home. The Goalytics AI model points to a stalemate, suggesting Malaga's home defensive resolve might be enough to frustrate Espanyol's superior attack.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match pits a struggling Malaga, desperate for their first win, against an Espanyol side that, while better positioned, has shown inconsistency away from home. The Goalytics AI model points to a stalemate, suggesting Malaga's home defensive resolve might be enough to frustrate Espanyol's superior attack.

9 Oct · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Malaga
25%-2pp
Draw
46%
Espanyol
29%+2pp
9 Oct · 06:01Initial
Malaga
27%-13pp
Draw
46%+17pp
Espanyol
27%-4pp
26 Sept · 06:32initial
Malaga
40%
Draw
29%
Espanyol
31%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Malaga vs Espanyol result & stats

Final score: Malaga 1–1 Espanyol. Malaga sit 20th with 3 points from 7 games (0W 3D 4L) in the La Liga, while Espanyol are 15th with 7 points from 7 games (2W 1D 4L). Malaga are without a win in their last 5 matches, while Espanyol have won 1 of their last 5. Malaga average 0.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game at home; Espanyol average 1.3 scored and 1.3 conceded away from home. Malaga have 6 players listed as injured or suspended, Espanyol 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Malaga a 25% chance of winning, a draw 46% and Espanyol 29%, favouring a draw with 61% confidence.

Malaga and Espanyol statistics before kick-off
MalagaStatisticEspanyol
20thLeague position15th
3Points7
0 / 3 / 4Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 1 / 4
-9Goal difference0
0.4Goals scored per game1.4
1.7Goals conceded per game1.4
1Clean sheets2
4Failed to score0
6Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →