Mallorca vs Villarreal Prediction & Preview

Draw
Moderate · 65%
La Liga
Finished
1:1

Prediction

Mallorca31%
Draw43%
Villarreal26%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

This match is poised for a draw as Mallorca's strong home form and fight for survival are likely to neutralize Villarreal's superior overall quality, especially given the visitor's slightly less dominant away record. Both teams are also dealing with key absences, which could further contribute to a tightly contested affair.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match is poised for a draw as Mallorca's strong home form and fight for survival are likely to neutralize Villarreal's superior overall quality, especially given the visitor's slightly less dominant away record. Both teams are also dealing with key absences, which could further contribute to a tightly contested affair.

10 May · 11:37pre_kickoffCurrent
Mallorca
31%
Draw
43%
Villarreal
26%
10 May · 06:56Initial
Mallorca
31%-5pp
Draw
43%+16pp
Villarreal
26%-11pp
30 Apr · 10:57initial
Mallorca
36%
Draw
27%
Villarreal
37%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Mallorca vs Villarreal result & stats

Final score: Mallorca 1–1 Villarreal. Mallorca sit 16th with 38 points from 34 games (10W 8D 16L) in the La Liga, while Villarreal are 3rd with 68 points from 34 games (21W 5D 8L). Mallorca have won 3 of their last 5, while Villarreal have won 3 of their last 5. Mallorca average 1.2 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; Villarreal average 1.9 scored and 1.1 conceded. Mallorca have 7 players listed as injured or suspended, Villarreal 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Mallorca a 31% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Villarreal 26%, favouring a draw with 65% confidence.

Mallorca and Villarreal statistics before kick-off
MallorcaStatisticVillarreal
16thLeague position3rd
38Points68
10 / 8 / 16Won / Drawn / Lost21 / 5 / 8
-9Goal difference+25
1.2Goals scored per game1.9
1.5Goals conceded per game1.1
7Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →