Manchester City vs Brentford Prediction & Preview

Manchester City
Moderate · 72%
Premier League
Finished

Prediction

Man City61%
Draw34%
Brentford5%
Pick: Manchester City
Confidence
72

AI Analysis

Manchester City are strong favorites to secure a home victory against Brentford. Their formidable home record, superior league standing, and excellent recent form, combined with Brentford's more inconsistent away performances and recent results, point towards a comfortable win for the reigning champions.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Manchester City are strong favorites to secure a home victory against Brentford. Their formidable home record, superior league standing, and excellent recent form, combined with Brentford's more inconsistent away performances and recent results, point towards a comfortable win for the reigning champions.

9 May · 16:27pre_kickoffCurrent
Manchester City
61%+1pp
Draw
34%+1pp
Brentford
5%-2pp
9 May · 06:45Initial
Manchester City
60%-11pp
Draw
33%+16pp
Brentford
7%-5pp
30 Apr · 10:56initial
Manchester City
71%
Draw
17%
Brentford
12%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Manchester City vs Brentford result & stats

Final score: Manchester City 3–0 Brentford. Manchester City sit 2nd with 71 points from 34 games (21W 8D 5L) in the Premier League, while Brentford are 8th with 51 points from 35 games (14W 9D 12L). Manchester City have won 3 of their last 5, while Brentford have won 1 of their last 5. Manchester City average 2.0 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game; Brentford average 1.5 scored and 1.3 conceded. Manchester City have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Brentford 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Manchester City a 61% chance of winning, a draw 34% and Brentford 5%, favouring Manchester City to win with 72% confidence.

Manchester City and Brentford statistics before kick-off
Man CityStatisticBrentford
2ndLeague position8th
71Points51
21 / 8 / 5Won / Drawn / Lost14 / 9 / 12
+37Goal difference+6
2.0Goals scored per game1.5
0.9Goals conceded per game1.3
2Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →