Manchester City vs Crystal Palace Prediction & Preview

Manchester City
Strong · 87%
Premier League
Finished

Prediction

Man City73%
Draw17%
Crystal Palace10%
Pick: Manchester City
Confidence
87

AI Analysis

Manchester City, driven by their title aspirations, presents a formidable challenge to Crystal Palace, particularly at home where they boast an exceptional record. City's superior attacking and defensive statistics, coupled with their current form, strongly position them for a victory against an inconsistent Palace side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

Manchester City, driven by their title aspirations, presents a formidable challenge to Crystal Palace, particularly at home where they boast an exceptional record. City's superior attacking and defensive statistics, coupled with their current form, strongly position them for a victory against an inconsistent Palace side.

4 May · 07:03initial
Manchester City
73%
Draw
17%
Crystal Palace
10%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Manchester City vs Crystal Palace result & stats

Final score: Manchester City 3–0 Crystal Palace. Manchester City sit 2nd with 70 points from 33 games (21W 7D 5L) in the Premier League, while Crystal Palace are 15th with 43 points from 34 games (11W 10D 13L). Manchester City have won 3 of their last 5, while Crystal Palace have won 1 of their last 5. Manchester City average 2.0 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game; Crystal Palace average 1.1 scored and 1.2 conceded. The Goalytics AI model gives Manchester City a 73% chance of winning, a draw 17% and Crystal Palace 10%, favouring Manchester City to win with 87% confidence.

Manchester City and Crystal Palace statistics before kick-off
Man CityStatisticCrystal Palace
2ndLeague position15th
70Points43
21 / 7 / 5Won / Drawn / Lost11 / 10 / 13
+37Goal difference-6
2.0Goals scored per game1.1
0.9Goals conceded per game1.2

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →