Mexico vs Ecuador Prediction & Preview

Mexico
Moderate · 68%
World Cup
Finished
2:0

Prediction

Mexico43%
Draw33%
Ecuador24%
Pick: Mexico
Confidence
68

AI Analysis

Mexico enters this match in stellar form, boasting a perfect record with a formidable attack and an unbreachable defense in recent games. In contrast, Ecuador's recent performances have been inconsistent, struggling to score goals. The Goalytics AI model strongly favours Mexico to secure a victory in this encounter.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Mexico enters this match in stellar form, boasting a perfect record with a formidable attack and an unbreachable defense in recent games. In contrast, Ecuador's recent performances have been inconsistent, struggling to score goals. The Goalytics AI model strongly favours Mexico to secure a victory in this encounter.

1 Jul · 00:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Mexico
43%+1pp
Draw
33%+1pp
Ecuador
24%-2pp
29 Jun · 06:01initial
Mexico
42%
Draw
32%
Ecuador
26%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Mexico vs Ecuador result & stats

Final score: Mexico 2–0 Ecuador. Mexico have won 3 of their last 3, while Ecuador have won 1 of their last 3. Mexico average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game; Ecuador average 0.7 scored and 0.7 conceded. The Goalytics AI model gives Mexico a 43% chance of winning, a draw 33% and Ecuador 24%, favouring Mexico to win with 68% confidence.

Mexico and Ecuador statistics before kick-off
MexicoStatisticEcuador
2.0Goals scored per game0.7
0.0Goals conceded per game0.7

More World Cup Predictions

View all →