NEC Nijmegen vs Excelsior Prediction & Preview

NEC Nijmegen
Cautious · 63%
Eredivisie
Finished

Prediction

NEC Nijmegen50%
Draw38%
Excelsior12%
Pick: NEC Nijmegen
Confidence
63

AI Analysis

NEC Nijmegen is predicted to secure a home victory against Excelsior, with the Goalytics AI model highlighting their historical advantage in head-to-head encounters as a significant factor. Despite Excelsior's strong current form and perfect away record, the model's overall analysis points towards NEC finding a way to win this fixture.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

NEC Nijmegen is predicted to secure a home victory against Excelsior, with the Goalytics AI model highlighting their historical advantage in head-to-head encounters as a significant factor. Despite Excelsior's strong current form and perfect away record, the model's overall analysis points towards NEC finding a way to win this fixture.

8 Sept · 16:14pre_kickoffCurrent
NEC Nijmegen
50%-1pp
Draw
38%+4pp
Excelsior
12%-3pp
8 Sept · 06:01Initial
NEC Nijmegen
51%-13pp
Draw
34%+14pp
Excelsior
15%-1pp
17 Aug · 06:01initial
NEC Nijmegen
64%
Draw
20%
Excelsior
16%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

NEC Nijmegen vs Excelsior result & stats

Final score: NEC Nijmegen 2–2 Excelsior. NEC Nijmegen sit 10th with 6 points from 4 games (2W 0D 2L) in the Eredivisie, while Excelsior are 5th with 9 points from 4 games (3W 0D 1L). NEC Nijmegen have won 2 of their last 4, while Excelsior have won 3 of their last 4. NEC Nijmegen average 1.0 goals scored and 2.5 conceded per game at home; Excelsior average 3.5 scored and 0.0 conceded away from home. NEC Nijmegen have 7 players listed as injured or suspended, Excelsior 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives NEC Nijmegen a 50% chance of winning, a draw 38% and Excelsior 12%, favouring NEC Nijmegen to win with 63% confidence.

NEC Nijmegen and Excelsior statistics before kick-off
NEC NijmegenStatisticExcelsior
10thLeague position5th
6Points9
2 / 0 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 0 / 1
+2Goal difference+7
2.3Goals scored per game2.5
1.8Goals conceded per game0.8
0Clean sheets2
0Failed to score0
7Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More Eredivisie Predictions

View all →