NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard Prediction & Preview

NEC Nijmegen
Moderate · 74%
Eredivisie
Sun, 18:00

Prediction

NEC Nijmegen65%
Draw20%
Fortuna Sittard15%
Pick: NEC Nijmegen
Confidence
74

AI Analysis

NEC Nijmegen is predicted to secure a home victory in this fixture, with the Goalytics AI model's implied odds strongly favouring a home win despite Fortuna Sittard's better league position and overall form. This suggests the model anticipates a significant performance surge from NEC, potentially leveraging their home advantage.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

NEC Nijmegen is predicted to secure a home victory in this fixture, with the Goalytics AI model's implied odds strongly favouring a home win despite Fortuna Sittard's better league position and overall form. This suggests the model anticipates a significant performance surge from NEC, potentially leveraging their home advantage.

5 Oct · 06:33initial
NEC Nijmegen
65%
Draw
20%
Fortuna Sittard
15%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard preview & stats

NEC Nijmegen sit 11th with 8 points from 7 games (2W 2D 3L) in the Eredivisie, while Fortuna Sittard are 6th with 13 points from 7 games (4W 1D 2L). NEC Nijmegen have won 1 of their last 5, while Fortuna Sittard have won 3 of their last 5. NEC Nijmegen average 1.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game at home; Fortuna Sittard average 2.3 scored and 1.5 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives NEC Nijmegen a 65% chance of winning, a draw 20% and Fortuna Sittard 15%, favouring NEC Nijmegen to win with 74% confidence.

NEC Nijmegen and Fortuna Sittard statistics before kick-off
NEC NijmegenStatisticFortuna Sittard
11thLeague position6th
8Points13
2 / 2 / 3Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 2
-1Goal difference-1
1.7Goals scored per game1.9
1.9Goals conceded per game2.0
0Clean sheets1
1Failed to score1

Next matches

More Eredivisie Predictions

View all →