Nottingham Forest vs Burnley Prediction & Preview

Nottingham Forest
Moderate · 66%
Premier League
Finished

Prediction

Nott'm Forest56%
Draw38%
Burnley6%
Pick: Nottingham Forest
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Nottingham Forest enters this crucial fixture with superior recent form and the distinct advantage of playing at home against a struggling Burnley side. Burnley's dismal away record and severe defensive vulnerabilities make them significant underdogs, as Forest aims to secure vital points in their fight for Premier League survival.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Nottingham Forest enters this crucial fixture with superior recent form and the distinct advantage of playing at home against a struggling Burnley side. Burnley's dismal away record and severe defensive vulnerabilities make them significant underdogs, as Forest aims to secure vital points in their fight for Premier League survival.

19 Apr · 12:50pre_kickoffCurrent
Nottingham Forest
56%
Draw
38%
Burnley
6%
19 Apr · 06:35Initial
Nottingham Forest
56%
Draw
38%
Burnley
6%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Nottingham Forest vs Burnley result & stats

Final score: Nottingham Forest 4–1 Burnley. Nottingham Forest sit 16th with 33 points from 32 games (8W 9D 15L) in the Premier League, while Burnley are 19th with 20 points from 32 games (4W 8D 20L). Nottingham Forest have won 1 of their last 5, while Burnley are without a win in their last 5 matches. Nottingham Forest average 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Burnley average 1.0 scored and 2.0 conceded. Nottingham Forest have 7 players listed as injured or suspended, Burnley 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Nottingham Forest a 56% chance of winning, a draw 38% and Burnley 6%, favouring Nottingham Forest to win with 66% confidence.

Nottingham Forest and Burnley statistics before kick-off
Nott'm ForestStatisticBurnley
16thLeague position19th
33Points20
8 / 9 / 15Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 8 / 20
-12Goal difference-30
1.0Goals scored per game1.0
1.4Goals conceded per game2.0
7Injured / suspended5

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →