Oviedo vs Getafe Prediction & Preview

Draw
Moderate · 65%
La Liga
Finished
Oviedo
0:0
Getafe

Prediction

Oviedo26%
Draw47%
Getafe27%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

This match is poised for a draw largely due to the shared struggle of both teams in front of goal, particularly Getafe away from home and Oviedo in general. Oviedo's tendency to grind out draws at home, combined with Getafe's defensive solidity but limited attacking output, suggests a tight, low-scoring affair that neither side is likely to fully dominate.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match is poised for a draw largely due to the shared struggle of both teams in front of goal, particularly Getafe away from home and Oviedo in general. Oviedo's tendency to grind out draws at home, combined with Getafe's defensive solidity but limited attacking output, suggests a tight, low-scoring affair that neither side is likely to fully dominate.

10 May · 16:27pre_kickoffCurrent
Oviedo
26%
Draw
47%+5pp
Getafe
27%-5pp
10 May · 06:57Initial
Oviedo
26%-9pp
Draw
42%+9pp
Getafe
32%
1 May · 06:57initial
Oviedo
35%
Draw
33%
Getafe
32%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Oviedo vs Getafe result & stats

Final score: Oviedo 0–0 Getafe. Oviedo sit 20th with 28 points from 34 games (6W 10D 18L) in the La Liga, while Getafe are 7th with 44 points from 34 games (13W 5D 16L). Oviedo have won 2 of their last 5, while Getafe have won 2 of their last 5. Oviedo average 0.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Getafe average 0.8 scored and 1.1 conceded. Oviedo have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Getafe 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Oviedo a 26% chance of winning, a draw 47% and Getafe 27%, favouring a draw with 65% confidence.

Oviedo and Getafe statistics before kick-off
OviedoStatisticGetafe
20thLeague position7th
28Points44
6 / 10 / 18Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 5 / 16
-28Goal difference-8
0.8Goals scored per game0.8
1.6Goals conceded per game1.1
2Injured / suspended2

Next matches

  • Getafe predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    16:45
    Universitatea Craiova
    –:–
    Getafe
    75%

More La Liga Predictions

View all →