Rayo Vallecano vs Girona Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 61%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Rayo30%
Draw46%
Girona24%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

This match is primed for a draw, as Rayo Vallecano's impressive home form, characterized by numerous stalemates, clashes with a desperate Girona side fighting for La Liga survival. Despite Girona's struggles, their urgency for points combined with both teams' tendency for draws this season suggests a tightly contested affair that could easily end level.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

This match is primed for a draw, as Rayo Vallecano's impressive home form, characterized by numerous stalemates, clashes with a desperate Girona side fighting for La Liga survival. Despite Girona's struggles, their urgency for points combined with both teams' tendency for draws this season suggests a tightly contested affair that could easily end level.

11 May · 07:11Current
Rayo Vallecano
30%-13pp
Draw
46%+19pp
Girona
24%-6pp
1 May · 06:58initial
Rayo Vallecano
43%
Draw
27%
Girona
30%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Rayo Vallecano vs Girona result & stats

Final score: Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Girona. Rayo Vallecano sit 11th with 42 points from 34 games (10W 12D 12L) in the La Liga, while Girona are 17th with 38 points from 34 games (9W 11D 14L). Rayo Vallecano have won 3 of their last 5, while Girona have won 1 of their last 5. Rayo Vallecano average 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Girona average 1.1 scored and 1.5 conceded. Rayo Vallecano have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Girona 6 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Rayo Vallecano a 30% chance of winning, a draw 46% and Girona 24%, favouring a draw with 61% confidence.

Rayo Vallecano and Girona statistics before kick-off
RayoStatisticGirona
11thLeague position17th
42Points38
10 / 12 / 12Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 11 / 14
-6Goal difference-15
1.0Goals scored per game1.1
1.2Goals conceded per game1.5
4Injured / suspended6

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →