Real Madrid vs Villarreal Prediction & Preview

Real Madrid
Moderate · 68%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Real Madrid61%
Draw29%
Villarreal10%
Pick: Real Madrid
Confidence
68

AI Analysis

Real Madrid is strongly favored to win this match against Villarreal, primarily driven by their formidable home record and superior recent form. Despite some player absences, Goalytics AI analysis consistently points towards a home victory, backed by their potent attack and solid defense compared to a struggling Villarreal side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Real Madrid is strongly favored to win this match against Villarreal, primarily driven by their formidable home record and superior recent form. Despite some player absences, Goalytics AI analysis consistently points towards a home victory, backed by their potent attack and solid defense compared to a struggling Villarreal side.

10 Oct · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Real Madrid
61%-14pp
Draw
29%+14pp
Villarreal
10%
27 Sept · 06:32initial
Real Madrid
75%
Draw
15%
Villarreal
10%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Real Madrid vs Villarreal result & stats

Final score: Real Madrid 1–0 Villarreal. Real Madrid sit 4th with 15 points from 7 games (5W 0D 2L) in the La Liga, while Villarreal are 9th with 8 points from 7 games (2W 2D 3L). Real Madrid have won 3 of their last 5, while Villarreal have won 2 of their last 5. Real Madrid average 4.0 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game at home; Villarreal average 1.8 scored and 1.5 conceded away from home. Real Madrid have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, Villarreal 1 player. The Goalytics AI model gives Real Madrid a 61% chance of winning, a draw 29% and Villarreal 10%, favouring Real Madrid to win with 68% confidence.

Real Madrid and Villarreal statistics before kick-off
Real MadridStatisticVillarreal
4thLeague position9th
15Points8
5 / 0 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 3
+10Goal difference+1
2.6Goals scored per game1.9
1.1Goals conceded per game1.7
1Clean sheets0
1Failed to score1
5Injured / suspended1

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →