Real Sociedad vs Real Betis Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 60%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Real Sociedad28%
Draw43%
Real Betis29%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
60

AI Analysis

This match shapes up as a likely draw due to Real Betis' robust away form and defensive solidity, coupled with Real Sociedad's recent inconsistencies and notable injury concerns. While Sociedad has home advantage, Betis' superior league position and strong ability to avoid defeat on the road make them incredibly difficult to overcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match shapes up as a likely draw due to Real Betis' robust away form and defensive solidity, coupled with Real Sociedad's recent inconsistencies and notable injury concerns. While Sociedad has home advantage, Betis' superior league position and strong ability to avoid defeat on the road make them incredibly difficult to overcome.

9 May · 18:30pre_kickoffCurrent
Real Sociedad
28%
Draw
43%
Real Betis
29%
9 May · 06:46Initial
Real Sociedad
28%-15pp
Draw
43%+16pp
Real Betis
29%-1pp
30 Apr · 10:56initial
Real Sociedad
43%
Draw
27%
Real Betis
30%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Real Sociedad vs Real Betis result & stats

Final score: Real Sociedad 2–2 Real Betis. Real Sociedad sit 9th with 43 points from 34 games (11W 10D 13L) in the La Liga, while Real Betis are 5th with 53 points from 34 games (13W 14D 7L). Real Sociedad have won 1 of their last 5, while Real Betis have won 2 of their last 5. Real Sociedad average 1.5 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Real Betis average 1.5 scored and 1.2 conceded. Real Sociedad have 6 players listed as injured or suspended, Real Betis 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Real Sociedad a 28% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Real Betis 29%, favouring a draw with 60% confidence.

Real Sociedad and Real Betis statistics before kick-off
Real SociedadStatisticReal Betis
9thLeague position5th
43Points53
11 / 10 / 13Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 14 / 7
-1Goal difference+11
1.5Goals scored per game1.5
1.6Goals conceded per game1.2
6Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →