Real Sociedad vs Valencia Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 59%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Real Sociedad34%
Draw45%
Valencia21%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
59

AI Analysis

Real Sociedad, despite their home advantage and attacking prowess, are in a worrying run of form, struggling to secure victories. Valencia, while having a poor away record, has shown more resilience recently and boasts a slightly tighter defense. With both teams experiencing significant injury woes, a tight contest where neither side can gain a decisive edge is highly probable, pointing towards a draw.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Real Sociedad, despite their home advantage and attacking prowess, are in a worrying run of form, struggling to secure victories. Valencia, while having a poor away record, has shown more resilience recently and boasts a slightly tighter defense. With both teams experiencing significant injury woes, a tight contest where neither side can gain a decisive edge is highly probable, pointing towards a draw.

17 May · 15:43pre_kickoffCurrent
Real Sociedad
34%-15pp
Draw
45%+19pp
Valencia
21%-4pp
12 May · 06:58initial
Real Sociedad
49%
Draw
26%
Valencia
25%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Real Sociedad vs Valencia result & stats

Final score: Real Sociedad 3–4 Valencia. Real Sociedad sit 8th with 45 points from 36 games (11W 12D 13L) in the La Liga, while Valencia are 11th with 43 points from 36 games (11W 10D 15L). Real Sociedad are without a win in their last 5 matches, while Valencia have won 2 of their last 5. Real Sociedad average 1.5 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Valencia average 1.1 scored and 1.4 conceded. Real Sociedad have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, Valencia 6 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Real Sociedad a 34% chance of winning, a draw 45% and Valencia 21%, favouring a draw with 59% confidence.

Real Sociedad and Valencia statistics before kick-off
Real SociedadStatisticValencia
8thLeague position11th
45Points43
11 / 12 / 13Won / Drawn / Lost11 / 10 / 15
-1Goal difference-12
1.5Goals scored per game1.1
1.6Goals conceded per game1.4
5Injured / suspended6

Next matches

  • Real Sociedad predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    16:45
    Union St. Gilloise
    –:–
    Real Sociedad
    75%
  • Valencia predictions · Sat 17 Oct · La Liga

    19:00
    Valencia
    –:–
    Athletic Club
    73%

More La Liga Predictions

View all →