SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Heidenheim Prediction & Preview

SC Freiburg
Moderate · 73%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

SC Freiburg48%
Draw39%
Heidenheim13%
Pick: SC Freiburg
Confidence
73

AI Analysis

SC Freiburg is strongly favored to win this match, primarily due to their superior league position, much better recent form, and formidable home record. In contrast, 1. FC Heidenheim is deeply struggling in the relegation zone, especially with an abysmal away record and a very porous defense, making an upset unlikely against a competent Freiburg side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

SC Freiburg is strongly favored to win this match, primarily due to their superior league position, much better recent form, and formidable home record. In contrast, 1. FC Heidenheim is deeply struggling in the relegation zone, especially with an abysmal away record and a very porous defense, making an upset unlikely against a competent Freiburg side.

19 Apr · 06:36Initial
SC Freiburg
48%
Draw
39%
1. FC Heidenheim
13%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Heidenheim result & stats

Final score: SC Freiburg 2–1 1. FC Heidenheim. SC Freiburg sit 8th with 40 points from 29 games (11W 7D 11L) in the Bundesliga, while 1. FC Heidenheim are 18th with 19 points from 29 games (4W 7D 18L). SC Freiburg have won 2 of their last 5, while 1. FC Heidenheim have won 1 of their last 5. SC Freiburg average 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; 1. FC Heidenheim average 1.1 scored and 2.2 conceded. SC Freiburg have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, 1. FC Heidenheim 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives SC Freiburg a 48% chance of winning, a draw 39% and 1. FC Heidenheim 13%, favouring SC Freiburg to win with 73% confidence.

SC Freiburg and 1. FC Heidenheim statistics before kick-off
SC FreiburgStatisticHeidenheim
8thLeague position18th
40Points19
11 / 7 / 11Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 7 / 18
-5Goal difference-32
1.4Goals scored per game1.1
1.6Goals conceded per game2.2
2Injured / suspended5

Next matches

  • SC Freiburg predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    19:00
    SC Freiburg
    –:–
    FK Jablonec
    73%

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →