Sevilla vs Espanyol Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 60%
La Liga
Finished
Sevilla
2:1

Prediction

Sevilla38%
Draw45%
Espanyol17%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
60

AI Analysis

This match pits two teams with similar struggles and inconsistent form against each other, making a draw a highly plausible outcome. While Sevilla has a slight home advantage and historical edge, their defensive frailties and Espanyol's ability to grind out draws away from home suggest a tightly contested affair where neither team fully asserts dominance.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match pits two teams with similar struggles and inconsistent form against each other, making a draw a highly plausible outcome. While Sevilla has a slight home advantage and historical edge, their defensive frailties and Espanyol's ability to grind out draws away from home suggest a tightly contested affair where neither team fully asserts dominance.

9 May · 13:56pre_kickoffCurrent
Sevilla
38%
Draw
45%+1pp
Espanyol
17%-1pp
9 May · 06:45Initial
Sevilla
38%-8pp
Draw
44%+16pp
Espanyol
18%-8pp
30 Apr · 10:55initial
Sevilla
46%
Draw
28%
Espanyol
26%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Sevilla vs Espanyol result & stats

Final score: Sevilla 2–1 Espanyol. Sevilla sit 17th with 37 points from 34 games (10W 7D 17L) in the La Liga, while Espanyol are 13th with 39 points from 34 games (10W 9D 15L). Sevilla have won 2 of their last 5, while Espanyol are without a win in their last 5 matches. Sevilla average 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Espanyol average 1.1 scored and 1.5 conceded. Sevilla have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Espanyol 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Sevilla a 38% chance of winning, a draw 45% and Espanyol 17%, favouring a draw with 60% confidence.

Sevilla and Espanyol statistics before kick-off
SevillaStatisticEspanyol
17thLeague position13th
37Points39
10 / 7 / 17Won / Drawn / Lost10 / 9 / 15
-14Goal difference-14
1.2Goals scored per game1.1
1.6Goals conceded per game1.5
2Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →