Sevilla vs Valencia Prediction & Preview

Draw
Moderate · 65%
La Liga
Finished
1:0

Prediction

Sevilla40%
Draw45%
Valencia15%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model predicts a draw in this encounter, highlighting that despite Valencia's struggles, Sevilla's inconsistent home form and a significant number of absences for both sides could lead to a tightly contested match. The model assigns an equal likelihood to a home win and a draw, suggesting a finely balanced outcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

The Goalytics AI model predicts a draw in this encounter, highlighting that despite Valencia's struggles, Sevilla's inconsistent home form and a significant number of absences for both sides could lead to a tightly contested match. The model assigns an equal likelihood to a home win and a draw, suggesting a finely balanced outcome.

11 Sept · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Sevilla
40%+3pp
Draw
45%-1pp
Valencia
15%-2pp
11 Sept · 06:01Initial
Sevilla
37%-3pp
Draw
46%+16pp
Valencia
17%-13pp
5 Sept · 06:02initial
Sevilla
40%
Draw
30%
Valencia
30%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Sevilla vs Valencia result & stats

Final score: Sevilla 1–0 Valencia. Sevilla sit 6th with 7 points from 4 games (2W 1D 1L) in the La Liga, while Valencia are 20th with 1 points from 4 games (0W 1D 3L). Sevilla have won 2 of their last 4, while Valencia are without a win in their last 4 matches. Sevilla average 1.5 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game at home; Valencia average 1.0 scored and 3.0 conceded away from home. Sevilla have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Valencia 8 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Sevilla a 40% chance of winning, a draw 45% and Valencia 15%, favouring a draw with 65% confidence.

Sevilla and Valencia statistics before kick-off
SevillaStatisticValencia
6thLeague position20th
7Points1
2 / 1 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 1 / 3
+1Goal difference-8
1.8Goals scored per game0.3
1.5Goals conceded per game2.3
0Clean sheets1
0Failed to score3
2Injured / suspended8

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →