Spain vs Austria Prediction & Preview

Spain
Moderate · 73%
World Cup
Finished
3:0

Prediction

Spain74%
Draw18%
Austria8%
Pick: Spain
Confidence
73

AI Analysis

Spain is strongly favored to win this World Cup encounter against Austria, primarily due to their formidable defensive record and superior recent form. The Goalytics AI model's analysis heavily supports a home victory, with very little indication of an upset from the visiting side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Spain is strongly favored to win this World Cup encounter against Austria, primarily due to their formidable defensive record and superior recent form. The Goalytics AI model's analysis heavily supports a home victory, with very little indication of an upset from the visiting side.

2 Jul · 18:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Spain
74%+3pp
Draw
18%-1pp
Austria
8%-2pp
2 Jul · 06:00Initial
Spain
71%-2pp
Draw
19%+1pp
Austria
10%+1pp
29 Jun · 06:02initial
Spain
73%
Draw
18%
Austria
9%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Spain vs Austria result & stats

Final score: Spain 3–0 Austria. Spain have won 2 of their last 3, while Austria have won 1 of their last 3. Spain average 1.7 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game; Austria average 2.0 scored and 2.0 conceded. The Goalytics AI model gives Spain a 74% chance of winning, a draw 18% and Austria 8%, favouring Spain to win with 73% confidence.

Spain and Austria statistics before kick-off
SpainStatisticAustria
1.7Goals scored per game2.0
0.0Goals conceded per game2.0

More World Cup Predictions

View all →