Sunderland vs Chelsea Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 58%
Premier League
Finished
2:1
Chelsea

Prediction

Sunderland19%
Draw42%
Chelsea39%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
58

AI Analysis

The prediction of a draw stems from both teams' recent struggles for form and their close proximity in the league standings, suggesting a finely balanced contest. With numerous key players sidelined for both sides, the match is likely to be a cagey affair where neither team can establish clear dominance, making a stalemate a highly probable outcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

The prediction of a draw stems from both teams' recent struggles for form and their close proximity in the league standings, suggesting a finely balanced contest. With numerous key players sidelined for both sides, the match is likely to be a cagey affair where neither team can establish clear dominance, making a stalemate a highly probable outcome.

24 May · 07:08Current
Sunderland
19%-7pp
Draw
42%+16pp
Chelsea
39%-9pp
18 May · 07:22initial
Sunderland
26%
Draw
26%
Chelsea
48%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Sunderland vs Chelsea result & stats

Final score: Sunderland 2–1 Chelsea. Sunderland sit 10th with 51 points from 37 games (13W 12D 12L) in the Premier League, while Chelsea are 8th with 52 points from 37 games (14W 10D 13L). Sunderland have won 1 of their last 5, while Chelsea have won 1 of their last 5. Sunderland average 1.1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game; Chelsea average 1.5 scored and 1.4 conceded. Sunderland have 6 players listed as injured or suspended, Chelsea 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Sunderland a 19% chance of winning, a draw 42% and Chelsea 39%, favouring a draw with 58% confidence.

Sunderland and Chelsea statistics before kick-off
SunderlandStatisticChelsea
10thLeague position8th
51Points52
13 / 12 / 12Won / Drawn / Lost14 / 10 / 13
-7Goal difference+7
1.1Goals scored per game1.5
1.3Goals conceded per game1.4
6Injured / suspended5

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →