Sunderland vs Manchester United Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 63%
Premier League
Finished

Prediction

Sunderland17%
Draw42%
Man United41%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
63

AI Analysis

Sunderland's formidable home record, coupled with their recent resurgence in form, makes them a tough proposition for any visiting side. While Manchester United holds a superior league position, their away performances have been less consistent, with a tendency to draw, setting the stage for a closely contested match that is likely to end in a stalemate.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Sunderland's formidable home record, coupled with their recent resurgence in form, makes them a tough proposition for any visiting side. While Manchester United holds a superior league position, their away performances have been less consistent, with a tendency to draw, setting the stage for a closely contested match that is likely to end in a stalemate.

9 May · 13:55pre_kickoffCurrent
Sunderland
17%-1pp
Draw
42%
Manchester United
41%+1pp
9 May · 06:45Initial
Sunderland
18%-6pp
Draw
42%+16pp
Manchester United
40%-10pp
30 Apr · 10:55initial
Sunderland
24%
Draw
26%
Manchester United
50%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Sunderland vs Manchester United result & stats

Final score: Sunderland 0–0 Manchester United. Sunderland sit 12th with 47 points from 35 games (12W 11D 12L) in the Premier League, while Manchester United are 3rd with 64 points from 35 games (18W 10D 7L). Sunderland have won 2 of their last 5, while Manchester United have won 3 of their last 5. Sunderland average 1.1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game; Manchester United average 1.8 scored and 1.4 conceded. Sunderland have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Manchester United 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Sunderland a 17% chance of winning, a draw 42% and Manchester United 41%, favouring a draw with 63% confidence.

Sunderland and Manchester United statistics before kick-off
SunderlandStatisticMan United
12thLeague position3rd
47Points64
12 / 11 / 12Won / Drawn / Lost18 / 10 / 7
-9Goal difference+15
1.1Goals scored per game1.8
1.3Goals conceded per game1.4
2Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →