Switzerland vs Canada Prediction & Preview

Switzerland
Moderate · 66%
World Cup
Finished

Prediction

Switzerland39%
Draw35%
Canada26%
Pick: Switzerland
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Switzerland is predicted to win this World Cup encounter, primarily due to the Goalytics AI model's implied odds often placing them as marginal favorites. Canada also faces the challenge of key absences which could impact their squad depth and performance.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Switzerland is predicted to win this World Cup encounter, primarily due to the Goalytics AI model's implied odds often placing them as marginal favorites. Canada also faces the challenge of key absences which could impact their squad depth and performance.

24 Jun · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Switzerland
39%-2pp
Draw
35%+3pp
Canada
26%-1pp
24 Jun · 06:01Initial
Switzerland
41%-4pp
Draw
32%+3pp
Canada
27%+1pp
11 Jun · 06:01initial
Switzerland
45%
Draw
29%
Canada
26%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Switzerland vs Canada result & stats

Final score: Switzerland 2–1 Canada. Switzerland have none listed as injured or suspended, Canada 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Switzerland a 39% chance of winning, a draw 35% and Canada 26%, favouring Switzerland to win with 66% confidence.

Switzerland and Canada statistics before kick-off
SwitzerlandStatisticCanada
0Injured / suspended2

More World Cup Predictions

View all →