Tottenham vs Coventry Prediction & Preview

Tottenham
Moderate · 71%
Premier League
19 Oct, 19:00
VS

Prediction

Tottenham63%
Draw21%
Coventry16%
Pick: Tottenham
Confidence
71

AI Analysis

Despite both teams struggling at the foot of the table, Tottenham is favored to secure a much-needed victory at home. Their slightly more resilient defense and Coventry's dismal away form, particularly their inability to score goals on the road, are key factors influencing this prediction.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

Despite both teams struggling at the foot of the table, Tottenham is favored to secure a much-needed victory at home. Their slightly more resilient defense and Coventry's dismal away form, particularly their inability to score goals on the road, are key factors influencing this prediction.

10 Oct · 06:31initial
Tottenham
63%
Draw
21%
Coventry
16%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Tottenham vs Coventry preview & stats

Tottenham sit 20th with 2 points from 5 games (0W 2D 3L) in the Premier League, while Coventry are 18th with 3 points from 5 games (1W 0D 4L). Tottenham are without a win in their last 5 matches, while Coventry have won 1 of their last 5. Tottenham average 0.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game at home; Coventry average 0.3 scored and 1.3 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Tottenham a 63% chance of winning, a draw 21% and Coventry 16%, favouring Tottenham to win with 71% confidence.

Tottenham and Coventry statistics before kick-off
TottenhamStatisticCoventry
20thLeague position18th
2Points3
0 / 2 / 3Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 4
-6Goal difference-9
0.4Goals scored per game0.2
1.6Goals conceded per game2.0
2Clean sheets1
4Failed to score4

Next matches

More Premier League Predictions

View all →