Twente vs Utrecht Prediction & Preview

Twente
High · 83%
Eredivisie
Sun, 18:00
Twente
VS
Utrecht

Prediction

Twente71%
Draw17%
Utrecht12%
Pick: Twente
Confidence
83

AI Analysis

Twente enters this match in excellent form, boasting a perfect home record and a strong attacking-defensive balance, while Utrecht is struggling significantly, particularly with a very porous defense. The Goalytics AI model strongly points towards a comfortable home victory for Twente given these contrasting trajectories.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

Twente enters this match in excellent form, boasting a perfect home record and a strong attacking-defensive balance, while Utrecht is struggling significantly, particularly with a very porous defense. The Goalytics AI model strongly points towards a comfortable home victory for Twente given these contrasting trajectories.

5 Oct · 06:34initial
Twente
71%
Draw
17%
Utrecht
12%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Twente vs Utrecht preview & stats

Twente sit 4th with 16 points from 7 games (5W 1D 1L) in the Eredivisie, while Utrecht are 15th with 5 points from 7 games (1W 2D 4L). Twente have won 4 of their last 5, while Utrecht have won 1 of their last 5. Twente average 2.3 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game at home; Utrecht average 1.5 scored and 2.8 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Twente a 71% chance of winning, a draw 17% and Utrecht 12%, favouring Twente to win with 83% confidence.

Twente and Utrecht statistics before kick-off
TwenteStatisticUtrecht
4thLeague position15th
16Points5
5 / 1 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 2 / 4
+8Goal difference-13
2.1Goals scored per game1.6
1.0Goals conceded per game3.4
2Clean sheets0
1Failed to score1

Next matches

  • Twente predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    19:00
    Twente
    –:–
    FC Thun
    82%
  • Utrecht predictions · Sat 24 Oct · Eredivisie

    14:30
    Utrecht
    –:–
    PEC Zwolle
    72%

More Eredivisie Predictions

View all →