Uruguay vs Cape Verde Prediction & Preview

Uruguay
Moderate · 70%
World Cup
Finished

Prediction

Uruguay67%
Draw22%
Cabo Verde11%
Pick: Uruguay
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Uruguay is strongly favored to win this World Cup match against Cape Verde according to the Goalytics AI model. Despite a lack of detailed performance statistics, the consistent signal from the model's implied odds points towards a comfortable victory for the home side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Uruguay is strongly favored to win this World Cup match against Cape Verde according to the Goalytics AI model. Despite a lack of detailed performance statistics, the consistent signal from the model's implied odds points towards a comfortable victory for the home side.

21 Jun · 21:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Uruguay
67%+3pp
Draw
22%-1pp
Cape Verde
11%-2pp
21 Jun · 06:00Initial
Uruguay
64%-1pp
Draw
23%+1pp
Cape Verde
13%
8 Jun · 06:02initial
Uruguay
65%
Draw
22%
Cape Verde
13%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Uruguay vs Cape Verde result & stats

Final score: Uruguay 2–2 Cape Verde. The Goalytics AI model gives Uruguay a 67% chance of winning, a draw 22% and Cape Verde 11%, favouring Uruguay to win with 70% confidence.

More World Cup Predictions

View all →