Uruguay vs Spain Prediction & Preview

Spain
Moderate · 68%
World Cup
Finished

Prediction

Uruguay13%
Draw32%
Spain55%
Pick: Spain
Confidence
68

AI Analysis

Spain enters this World Cup fixture against Uruguay as the favored side, primarily due to significant injury concerns for Uruguay affecting key players. The Goalytics AI model further reinforces Spain's advantage, particularly in head-to-head comparisons, suggesting a challenging encounter for the South American side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Spain enters this World Cup fixture against Uruguay as the favored side, primarily due to significant injury concerns for Uruguay affecting key players. The Goalytics AI model further reinforces Spain's advantage, particularly in head-to-head comparisons, suggesting a challenging encounter for the South American side.

26 Jun · 23:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Uruguay
13%-5pp
Draw
32%+8pp
Spain
55%-3pp
13 Jun · 06:01initial
Uruguay
18%
Draw
24%
Spain
58%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Uruguay vs Spain result & stats

Final score: Uruguay 0–1 Spain. Uruguay have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Spain none. The Goalytics AI model gives Uruguay a 13% chance of winning, a draw 32% and Spain 55%, favouring Spain to win with 68% confidence.

Uruguay and Spain statistics before kick-off
UruguayStatisticSpain
2Injured / suspended0

More World Cup Predictions

View all →