Villarreal vs Real Betis Prediction & Preview

Villarreal
Moderate · 70%
La Liga
Finished

Prediction

Villarreal44%
Draw37%
Real Betis19%
Pick: Villarreal
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Despite a challenging start to the season, Villarreal is poised to turn their form around at home against Real Betis. The Goalytics AI model, reflected in its implied odds, identifies Villarreal as the favorite to secure a crucial three points, driven by the urgency to climb out of the relegation zone.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Despite a challenging start to the season, Villarreal is poised to turn their form around at home against Real Betis. The Goalytics AI model, reflected in its implied odds, identifies Villarreal as the favorite to secure a crucial three points, driven by the urgency to climb out of the relegation zone.

14 Sept · 18:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Villarreal
44%+2pp
Draw
37%
Real Betis
19%-2pp
14 Sept · 06:01Initial
Villarreal
42%-8pp
Draw
37%+12pp
Real Betis
21%-4pp
5 Sept · 06:02initial
Villarreal
50%
Draw
25%
Real Betis
25%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Villarreal vs Real Betis result & stats

Final score: Villarreal 1–2 Real Betis. Villarreal sit 18th with 2 points from 4 games (0W 2D 2L) in the La Liga, while Real Betis are 7th with 9 points from 4 games (3W 0D 1L). Villarreal are without a win in their last 4 matches, while Real Betis have won 3 of their last 4. Villarreal average 2.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game at home; Real Betis average 1.5 scored and 2.5 conceded away from home. Villarreal have 1 player listed as injured or suspended, Real Betis 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Villarreal a 44% chance of winning, a draw 37% and Real Betis 19%, favouring Villarreal to win with 70% confidence.

Villarreal and Real Betis statistics before kick-off
VillarrealStatisticReal Betis
18thLeague position7th
2Points9
0 / 2 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 0 / 1
-2Goal difference0
1.5Goals scored per game1.3
2.0Goals conceded per game1.3
0Clean sheets3
1Failed to score0
1Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →