Villarreal vs Sevilla Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 64%
La Liga
Finished
2:3
Sevilla

Prediction

Villarreal41%
Draw43%
Sevilla16%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
64

AI Analysis

Despite Villarreal's formidable home record and superior league standing, this match is predicted to end in a draw, indicating a belief that Sevilla can show resilience. External predictive signals, specifically, highlight a stalemate as an outcome equally as likely as a Villarreal victory, pointing towards a tighter contest than traditional statistics might suggest.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Despite Villarreal's formidable home record and superior league standing, this match is predicted to end in a draw, indicating a belief that Sevilla can show resilience. External predictive signals, specifically, highlight a stalemate as an outcome equally as likely as a Villarreal victory, pointing towards a tighter contest than traditional statistics might suggest.

13 May · 16:36pre_kickoffCurrent
Villarreal
41%-5pp
Draw
43%+15pp
Sevilla
16%-10pp
4 May · 07:03initial
Villarreal
46%
Draw
28%
Sevilla
26%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Villarreal vs Sevilla result & stats

Final score: Villarreal 2–3 Sevilla. Villarreal sit 3rd with 69 points from 35 games (21W 6D 8L) in the La Liga, while Sevilla are 13th with 40 points from 35 games (11W 7D 17L). Villarreal have won 3 of their last 5, while Sevilla have won 3 of their last 5. Villarreal average 1.9 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game; Sevilla average 1.2 scored and 1.6 conceded. Villarreal have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Sevilla 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Villarreal a 41% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Sevilla 16%, favouring a draw with 64% confidence.

Villarreal and Sevilla statistics before kick-off
VillarrealStatisticSevilla
3rdLeague position13th
69Points40
21 / 6 / 8Won / Drawn / Lost11 / 7 / 17
+25Goal difference-13
1.9Goals scored per game1.2
1.1Goals conceded per game1.6
2Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More La Liga Predictions

View all →