Leeds vs Burnley Prediction & Preview

Leeds
Moderate · 74%
Premier League
Finished
Leeds
3:1
Burnley

Prediction

Leeds65%
Draw30%
Burnley5%
Pick: Leeds
Confidence
74

AI Analysis

Leeds enters this fixture in significantly superior form and with the inherent advantage of playing at home, facing a Burnley side mired in a severe losing streak and struggling mightily both offensively and defensively. The contrasting league positions and home/away records strongly favor Leeds to secure a victory.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Leeds enters this fixture in significantly superior form and with the inherent advantage of playing at home, facing a Burnley side mired in a severe losing streak and struggling mightily both offensively and defensively. The contrasting league positions and home/away records strongly favor Leeds to secure a victory.

1 May · 18:35pre_kickoffCurrent
Leeds
65%+1pp
Draw
30%-1pp
Burnley
5%
1 May · 10:37Initial
Leeds
64%+2pp
Draw
31%-2pp
Burnley
5%
30 Apr · 06:52initial
Leeds
62%
Draw
33%
Burnley
5%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leeds vs Burnley result & stats

Final score: Leeds 3–1 Burnley. Leeds sit 15th with 40 points from 34 games (9W 13D 12L) in the Premier League, while Burnley are 19th with 20 points from 34 games (4W 8D 22L). Leeds have won 2 of their last 5, while Burnley are without a win in their last 5 matches. Leeds average 1.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; Burnley average 1.0 scored and 2.0 conceded. Leeds have 1 player listed as injured or suspended, Burnley 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Leeds a 65% chance of winning, a draw 30% and Burnley 5%, favouring Leeds to win with 74% confidence.

Leeds and Burnley statistics before kick-off
LeedsStatisticBurnley
15thLeague position19th
40Points20
9 / 13 / 12Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 8 / 22
-7Goal difference-34
1.3Goals scored per game1.0
1.5Goals conceded per game2.0
1Injured / suspended3

Next matches

  • Leeds predictions · Sun 18 Oct · Premier League

    13:00
    Leeds
    –:–
    Man United
    71%

More Premier League Predictions

View all →